Monday, March 21, 2005

Abbreviations used here

ok - here is the master list of abbreviations, the bible if you like.

If I can figure out how to make this an area on the right for easy reference, then I will do that. Hope this helps those that might be struggling with working out what the hell I am on about.


AC - Assisted Conception

AF - Aunt Flo (periods)

AFAIK - as far as I know

AI - Assisted or Artificial Insemination

AID - Artificial Insemination with Donor Sperm

AIH - Artificial Insemination with husband's or partner's sperm

AP - Attachment Parenting

ART - Assisted Reproductive Technolgy

BBT - Basal Body temperature

BCP - Birth Contol Pill

BD - baby dancing (sex)

BFN - big fat negative (pregnancy test)

BFP - big fat positive (pregnancy test)

BTW - by the way

BW - blood week (periods)

BG - Buddy Group

CC - Controlled Crying

CD - cycle day

CIO - Cry it out

CM - cervical mucus

CVS - Chorionic Villus Sampling

D&C - Dilation & Curette

DH, DS, DD, DF, DB - dear husband, dear son, dear daughter, dear fiance, dear boyfriend

DI - Donor Insemination

DPO - days past ovulation

EBM - expressed breastmilk

EP - Ectopic Pregnancy

ER - Egg Retrival

ET - Embryo Transfer

EW or EWCM - Egg White or Egg White Cervical Mucus (description of cervical mucus at ovulation time)


EPO = Evening Primrose Oil

FF- Fertility Friend ( program for charting temps etc)

FET - Frozen Embryo Transfer (or fertilised egg transfer)

FSH - Follicle Stimulating Hormone

FWIW - for what it's worth

FYI - for your information

*g* - grin

GIFT - Gamete Intrafallopian Transfer

GD - Gestational Diabetes

GYN - gynaecolgist

HPT - home pregnancy test

HTH - hope this helps

ICSI - Intracytoplasmic Sperm Insertion

IMO - in my opinion

IMHO - in my humble opinion

IUI - Intrauterine Insemination

IVF - In Vitro Fertilisation

IRL = In real life


IYKWIM - if you know what I mean

JMHO - just my humble opinion

LOL - laughing out loud

LP - Lethual Phase sp?


MIL, FIL, BIL, SIL - mother, father, brother, sister-in-law

M/C - miscarriage

M/S - morning sickness

O - Ovulation

OB - Obstetrician

OHSS - Ovarian Hyper Stimualtion Syndrome

OI - Ovulation Induction

OPK - ovulation predictor test kit

OPU - Ovum (Egg) Pick Up

OT - Off Topic

OTT - Over The Top

PG - pregnant

POF - Premature Ovarian Failure

PMSL - pi$$ myself laughing

ROFL - rolling on floor laughing

ROFLMAO - roll on floor laughing my a$$ off

SAHM - stay at home mum

SD - Step Daughter

SO - significant other

SS - Step Son

TIA - thanks in advance

TTC - trying to conceive

TMI - Too Much Information

U/S - Ultrasound

WAHM - work at home mum

2WW - 2 week wait (wait after ovulation when TTC)

PCOS - Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome

POF - Premature Ovarian Failure

2 Comments:

At 8:27 am, Blogger Burnt Karma said...

I think it's Luteal Phase

OK, now I want a blog with as many of these abbreviations in it as possible. :-)

 
At 7:24 pm, Blogger Katt said...

Thank you! I knew the ones like ROFLMAO..but not the TTC ones.
And yes its fine for you to have a link to my blog on your blog. When I get my butt into gear I will add you to mine :D

Katt

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

 

eXTReMe Tracker